Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for ‘Metsims Sustainability Consulting’ (“we“, “us“, “our“). This policy applies to our trading operations in Turkey and the EU and our products, and covers the personal information you give us or which we receive. Please read this policy carefully.

Metsims Sustainability Consulting takes your privacy seriously and makes these simple promises to you:

1. We promise to keep your details confidential, safe and secure at all times.

2. We promise to never sell or release your data to any third parties.

3. We promise to ensure that any partner stakeholders that we do engage with will have entered into a non-disclosure agreement with Metsims Sustainability Consulting and will not share your data, and we will check that they are fully compliant with GDPR.

4. We promise that if you want to change your details or unsubscribe from our communications, you can do this at any time.
Our privacy policy explains in more detail how we use any personal information we collect about you when you contract with us (as collaborators, clients or sub-contractors), sign up to our newsletter, use our application forms or use our website.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

We collect information about you when you register or sign up for Metsims Sustainability Consulting-related activities, when you contract with us for services or when we contract with you for your services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys, provide feedback and participate in events.
The extent of this information depends on the particular engagement in question, but is largely limited to simple identifiers such as names, honorifics, addresses, emails, telephone numbers, affiliation, role and thematic interests.

(Note: in contracts, you may be representing a legal entity, such as a company, so further non-personal information related to this company will also be gathered so we can carry out the contract. This extra information is not in the scope of GDPR, but will of course be held confidentially and securely.)

Website information is collected using cookies. We use the information collected from you to personalise your repeat visits to our website, provide you with relevant content or functionality and to notify you about updates or changes to our services.
Metsims Sustainability Consulting will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the organisation.
We will only keep your personal data for as long as you wish to be informed or where we are obliged to because of legal requirements or those of the government agencies in the countries in which we operate.
We store this information in the UK on a limited-access third-party cloud-based server, an online e-mail provider secure database and sometimes in paper files.

How We Use Your Information ?

Your information is used contact you during contracts with you, and to alert you to legitimate related activities of Metsims Sustainability Consulting. In particular:

• to contact you in the conduct of contracted projects in which we collaborate;

• where you have signed up to our newsletters, to distribute news to you physically or electronically;

• where you agree, to keep you informed of relevant developments in our field of operations;

• where you agree, to contact you in respect of potential collaboration opportunities including ‘match-making’.

Sharing Your Information

Where we are legally obliged to do so, we may share your information with authorities in the jurisdictions in which we operate, subject to appropriate proceedings.
From time to time, we may work with third parties to deliver services to you. Where these third parties require your personal data to deliver these services, we will ensure that they are equally compliant with GDPR and can protect your information either as data processors or data controllers in their own right. We may ask them to destroy your personal data when their use of it is complete (subject to legal obligations above).

In respect of newsletters, please see the section below regarding Mailing Lists.

Access to Your Personal Information and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. You can do this:

for UK, by emailing your request to info@metsims.com or write to us at Metsims Ltd., 4 Clear Water Place, Oxford OX2 7NL, U.K.
for Turkey, by emailing your request to infoTR@metsims.com or write to us at Metsims Eğitim ve Danışmanlık Hiz. Ltd. Şti, Sultan Selim Mh. Lalegül Sk., No:7/18 Kağıthane, İstanbul, Turkey.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You may also choose which for purposes we may contact you in future (except in respect of residual contractual legal obligations).

Our Communication with You

We would like to send you information about the company, its resources and events which may be of interest to you. You have a right to stop us from contacting you at any time.
If you no longer wish to be contacted by us, or modify for which purposes we contact you, please contact us as per details provided above.

Our Mailing Lists

As part of any sign up or request to use our services on this website, we collect personal information that you provide us with. We use this information: to tell you about our resources, blogs, events and anything that is related to what you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp (trading name of operator Rocket Science Group), to deliver our communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve communications to you. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at info@metsims.com.

Using Google Analytics

When someone visits Metsims’s website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Using Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their applicable privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

How to Contact Us ?

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

• Email us at: info@metsims.com

• Write to us at: 4 Clear Water Place, Oxford OX2 7NL, U.K.

Further Information

Further information about data protection issues including the online register of data controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office site at www.ico.org.uk